Bulletin

 Friday      March 24, 2017

3:00 Staff Recognition by district

6:00 PM – 8:00 Wilson Family Night at Jefferson

          Use of pool and West gym

 

Monday     March 27, 2017

9:45 Symphony 7

          Bus arriving 9:10 bus loading 9:15 bus returning 10:45

2:18-2:55 Student Ambassadors meeting in 2nd floor conference room

 

Tuesday     March 28, 2017

3:00-4:30 MakerSpace Club in the IMC

3-4:30 Art Club in Room 203

 

Wednesday March 29, 2017

2:18-2:55 Teen Outreach Program (TOP) meeting in room 119

2:18-2:55 ASAC Prevention Group in room 108

 

Thursday   March 30, 2017

2:00-6:30 Home school using both cafeteria, South Gym

3:00-4:30 MakerSpace Club in the IMC

 

Friday      March 31, 2017

Early Dismissal for students at 1:25 with lunch served

Day 2

 

Saturday    April 1, 2017

All City Music Contest

 

Sunday      April 2, 2017

 

Monday     April 3, 2017

IA Assessments

2:18-2:55 Student Ambassadors meeting in 2nd floor conference room

 

Tuesday     April 4, 2017

IA Assessments

7-7:50 StarELite practice in Room 202

3-4:30 Art Club in Room 203

NO PRACTICE CLUB

 

Wednesday April 5, 2017

IA Assessments

2:18-2:55 Teen Outreach Program (TOP) meeting in room 119

2:18-2:55 ASAC Prevention Group in room 108

 

Thursday   April 6, 2017

IA Assessments

1:28 Tornado Drill

3-5:30 StarElite practicing in Room 202

 

Friday      April 7, 2017

IA Assessments

Early Dismissal for students at 1:25 with lunch served

Day 1

 

Sunday      April 9, 2017

Palm Sunday

 

Monday     April 10, 2017

IA Assessments—Make Up

2:18-2:55 Student Ambassadors meeting in 2nd floor conference room

3:30 Boys Soccer vs. McKinley (h)

 

Tuesday     April 11, 2017

Passover

IA Assessments—Make Up

7-7:50 StarELite practice in Room 202

3-4:30 Art Club in Room 203

3:30 Track meet @ Xavier

 

Wednesday April 12, 2017

IA Assessments—Make Up

2:18-2:55 ASAC Prevention Group in room 108

2:18-2:55 Teen Outreach Program (TOP) meeting in room 119

 

Thursday   April 13, 2017

IA Assessments—Make Up

3-5:30 StarElite practicing in Room 202

5-9 CRHSAP Learning fair (both Cafeterias)

 

Friday      April 14, 2017

Good Friday

Staff Progress Reporting—NO Students

 

Saturday    April 15, 2017

Sunday      April 16, 2017

EASTER

 

Monday     April 17, 2017

Orchestra Elementary Tour

2:18-2:55 Student Ambassadors meeting in 2nd floor conference room

3:30 Boys Soccer vs. Roosevelt (t)

3:30 Track meet @ Linn-Mar

 

Tuesday     April 18, 2017

Van Buren String tryouts

7-7:50 StarELite practice in Room 202

8-2:30 6th Grade KOC at Coe College

3-4:30 Art Club in Room 203

3:30 Girls Tennis vs McKinley (h)

 

Wednesday April 19, 2017

Grant String tryouts

2:18-2:55 ASAC Prevention Group in room 108

2:18-2:55 Teen Outreach Program (TOP) meeting in room 119

 

Thursday   April 20, 2017

Taylor String tryouts

8:45 Fire Drill

3-5:30 StarElite practicing in Room 202

3:30 Girls Tennis vs Oak Ridge Black (h)

3:30 Track meet @ Prairie (HS track)

6:30 Grant Musical Program here in the auditorium

 

Friday      April 21, 2017

Early Dismissal for students at 1:25 with lunch served

Day 2

 

Saturday    April 22, 2017

Earth Day

Jefferson orchestra

Special Olympics using the track and surrounding area—

Adrian Johnson 319-335-3630

 

Sunday      April 23, 2017

 

Monday     April 24, 2017

8th Grade Band Tour

2:18-2:55 Student Ambassadors meeting in 2nd floor conference room

3:30 Boys Soccer vs. Prairie Black (h) corner of 76th & Kirkwood

 

Tuesday     April 25, 2017

7-7:50 StarELite practice in Room 202

Van Buren Mouth piece tryouts

3-4:30 Art Club in Room 203

3:30 Girls Tennis vs Taft (t)

 

Wednesday April 26, 2017

Administration Professional’s Day

Grant Mouth piece tryouts

10:30-1:15 5th Grade Transition

2:18-2:55 ASAC Prevention Group in room 108

2:18-2:55 Teen Outreach Program (TOP) meeting in room 119

5:30-7 5th Grade Family transition night

5:30 – 6:00 FREE Dinner (Cafeteria)

6:00 – 6:30 Question and answer time (Auditorium)

6:30 – 7:00 School Scavenger Hunt   

 

Thursday   April 27, 2017

Taylor Mouth piece tryouts

3-5:30 StarElite practicing in Room 202

3:30 Girls Tennis vs Prairie Orange (t)

3:30 Track meet @ Prairie (HS track)

5-9 CRHSAP Prospective Parent Meeting (both Cafeterias)

 

Friday      April 28, 2017

Early Dismissal for students at 1:25 with lunch served

Day 1